代辦印度簽證服務

簽證申請材料清單

Visa Application Form

Only printed visa application forms filled out online at http://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa will be accepted.

Kindly go through some basic and important instructions mentioned below before filling out the online form:

  • Kindly fill out the application form online not over a month before your expected date of travel.  Visa validity begins from the date of issuance of visa sticker.
  • All sections in the form should be filled and not left blank unless no information is available.  Forms should be filled with true information to the best of knowledge of the applicants.
  • References requested in the form are one each from Hong Kong and India and should be filled out.  Hotel details in India can be mentioned as reference in case there is no available reference.
  • No corrections of any kind are permitted on the printed form.  In case any changes are warranted, the applicant should fill out a new online form and print it for submission. No fields are to be left blank or with incomplete information
  • Submission of application with incorrect or incomplete application will result in rejection of visa application without any refund of fees.
  • Validity of visa issued as well as number of entries will depend on various factors and the Consulate-General’s decision is final without any refund of fees, if any.
  • Do carry a recent photograph as per Photo Specifications.

Please follow the procedure given below:

  • Visit the following web page: http://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa
  • Select 'Indian Mission' at the top as 'CHINA-HONG KONG'
  • Fill in all the relevant fields in the application form and follow the instructions on the screen to complete the form.
  • Print out the completed online application form.
  • Submit a signed copy of the printed Online Application Form along with photo, passport and relevant fee at the Visa Application Centre.
  • Certain applications may only be accepted for approval. Counter Staff will assist applicants accordingly at the time of submission.


Please note that filling out this form does not complete the application. The applicant needs to print out this form, sign the same and have it submitted at the Visa Application Centre along with the requisite fees and documents.

Tourist Visa applicants need to fill out an additional form for Tourist Visa applicants

Note: The following applicants need to submit Personal particulars form along with Visa Application Form.

  1. All applicants who have been resident in Hong Kong/Macau for less than 2 years and those who don't hold valid HK/Macau IDs.
  2. Chinese (PRC) / Bangladeshi / Iranian / Taiwanese / Nigerian applicants and those having origins in these countries and other applicants as deemed necessary at the time of application. Such applicants must hold valid Hong Kong/Macau ID cards to submit applications.
  3. Pakistani applicants and those of Pakistani origin will need to fill out additional forms.
  4. Tourist Visa applicants need to fill out an additional form for Tourist Visa applicants.

Business Visa

It is brought to your attention that as part of this arrangement with Consulate General of India in Hong Kong, a service charge of HKD 8.20 (payable in exact cash only) per passport is applicable. This charge is in addition to the visa fees as well as any other fees payable to the Consulate General of India, Hong Kong.

Basic requirements

Business Visa is granted to a foreign national who wants to visit India to establish an industrial/business venture or to explore possibilities to set up industrial/business venture, or wants to purchase/sell industrial products in India. Business visas are usually issued for the purpose of meeting clients and branch offices in India for meetings, discussions, etc. Applicants are requested to read theFAQ on Business visas for more information.

Business Visas can only be processed for applications supported by recommendations from Hong Kong/Macau companies and/or those of employees of Hong Kong/Macau companies residing in Hong Kong/Macau.

Business Visa application requirements:

  1. One printed copy of the online visa application form with a recent photograph (2” x 2” – White background and as per Photo Specifications) and duly signed on both pages.
  2. Original passport with at least two blank pages and minimum 6 months validity.
  3. Copies of Hong Kong/Macau ID and profile page of valid passport.
  4. Non Hong Kong/Macau passport holders holding Hong Kong/Macau non-permanent ID cards need to provide a copy of their recent Hong Kong/Macau visa/visa extension page.
  5. Recommendation Letter from the Hong Kong/Macau company mentioning the profile of the company and complete details of the profile & passport of the applicant. It should mention exact purpose of visit and dates/durations of the same for multiple visas. In cases, where the profile of the company and applicant is not clear, a separate letter may be asked.
  6. Business card/Name card of the applicant.
  7. The Invitation letter from the Indian company must be compatible with the recommendation letter.
  8. A copy of the Hong Kong/Macau Business Registration certificate (B.R. copy).

Toursist Visa

It is brought to your attention that as part of this arrangement with Consulate General of India in Hong Kong, a service charge of HKD 8.20 (payable in exact cash only) per passport is applicable. This charge is in addition to the visa fees as well as any other fees payable to the Consulate General of India, Hong Kong.

Basic requirements

Indian Tourist Visa
Tourist Visas are issued to applicants travelling to India solely for tourism and sight-seeing purposes. Tourist visas cannot be extended in India. Applicants will need to make a special case should they seek multiple entry tourist visas or reissuance of a new tourist visa within 60 days of the previous departure. As a norm, single entry visas for duration of three months will be issued. Applicants are advised to inform the counter staff about their travel dates and places to be visited especially places requiring Restricted and Protected Areas Permits, e.g. Sikkim.
Change of purpose in travel is not permitted. Appropriate visa must be obtained for before travel. Applicants applying frequently for Tourist Visas should submit their applications for prior approval of visa issuance from the Consulate before seeking further action. Applicants applying for Tourist Visas who have held business visas in the past may be required to submit their applications for approval before further processing can be done.

Persons of Indian origin are requested to apply for Entry Visas and not Tourist Visas.

Applicants who need to visit the following areas:
Whole of Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram and Nagaland and parts of Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Rajasthan and Uttarakhand, have to fill out an Additional form for Sikkim & Restricted Area Permits. Applicants are requested to go through the form and the link mentioned within for information on details to be submitted for these permits.

People of Indian Origin (previously held Indian passports or having parents/spouse who are of Indian Origin) are requested to apply for Entry Visas (X-Visas) providing necessary proof of Indian Origin. Please see details on Entry Visas below. Tourist Visas may not be granted in such cases.

Tourist Visa application requirements:

  1. One printed copy of the online visa application form with a recent photograph (2” x 2” – White background and as per Photo Specifications) and duly signed on both pages.
  2. Original passport with at least two blank pages and minimum 6 months validity.
  3. Copies of Hong Kong/Macau ID and profile page of valid passport.
  4. Non Hong Kong/Macau passport holders holding Hong Kong/Macau non-permanent ID cards need to provide a copy of their recent Hong Kong/Macau visa/visa extension page.
  5. Proof of travel as tourists such as leave/vacation letters from employers, Tour Package receipts booked from travel agents, self-made tours including details of trip and planned itinerary, copy of latest bank statement, etc.
  6. An additional form may be submitted providing complete details of travel for approval of visa applications at the Consulate.
  7. Journalists, editors, writers, publishers, etc. are requested to provide a letter of undertaking from their employers that they would not engage in any journalistic or reporting activities during their trip.

Domestic Helpers would require the following additional documents in addition to point nos. 1 to 4 above.
 

  1. Copies of the passport profile pages and HK ID cards for the employer as well as the domestic helper.
  2. Combined travel itinerary/tickets for the domestic helper to state travel along with employer/employer's family.
  3. Letter of undertaking from the employer claiming responsibility for the well being and return to Hong Kong/Macau of the domestic helper.
  4. A copy of the employment contract between the employer and domestic helper.

Please refer the FAQ section for more information regarding Tourist Visa to India. Certain applications for Tourist visas may require an interview with the issuing officer at the Consulate General of India, prior to or after the lodgment of application. Applications that are rejected for concealing the purpose of visit would be rejected.
Certain applications may take longer than the usual period if any clearances are to be sought. Therefore, applicants are requested not to make confirmed travel arrangements with tight timelines prior to issuance of any visa.